Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII)
Industrials · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
The average 12-month analyst price target for HII is $363.14, 33.5% above the last close of $272.00 on Oct 16, 2026; targets range from $314.97 to $450.93. Rating consensus: Buy.
Snapshot
- P/E16.2x
- P/E vs sector-43.2%
- P/E vs own-22.3%
- Target upside+33.5%
- ConsensusBuy
- Market cap$10.72B
- FCF yield+3.5%
- Insiders-$4.49M
- Earnings in13d
- News
Why it moved
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII) rose 1.8% on Oct 16, 2026.
The market (SPY) fell 1.1%; Industrials stocks fell 0.4%. Most of the move is specific to HII.
3 stories on the day (30-day average 0.7).
- Can AUKUS Submarine Demand Support HII's Long-Term Growth?
- Ingalls Shipbuilding to Host On-Site Hiring Event October 24 for All Skill Levels
- HII's Newport News Shipbuilding Charleston Operations to Host Skilled Trades Hiring Event Oct. 27
Market = SPY. Sector = equal-weight average of the tracked companies in the same sector, net of the market.
Price and events
Last close $272.00 · -2.2% over 1y · E earnings · D dividend · S split · A analyst rating change
Technicals
- Trendbearish
- Sector→ -7.1%
- MAs20▲ 50▼ 100▼ 200▼
- Above MAs1 of 4 above
- MA20×50↑ in ~38d
- RSI51
- Support-3.4%
- Resistance+0.5%
- Off 52w high-39.5%
- Off ATH-39.5%
- 52w range$272.00
- Bollingerupper half
- MACD1.62
- ATR+2.7%
- Volume1.0x
Analyst price targets
3 firms with a target in the last 12 months · last close $272.00 · as of Oct 16, 2026
Strong buy 1 · Buy 5 · Hold 6 · Sell 0 · Strong sell 0
Revenue and free cash flow
Q2 FY2026: Revenue +10.9% year over year, free cash flow 1.3% of revenue, operating margin 6.1%.
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $3.42B | 5.27 | $43M | 13.2% | 6.1% | 6.1% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $3.1B | 3.79 | -$464M | 13.2% | 5.0% | 4.8% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $3.48B | 4.04 | $516M | 11.6% | 4.5% | 4.6% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $3.19B | 3.68 | $281M | 12.3% | 5.0% | 4.5% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $3.08B | 3.86 | $727M | 12.8% | 5.0% | 4.9% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $2.73B | 3.79 | -$462M | 14.4% | 5.9% | 5.4% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $3B | 3.15 | $277M | 10.7% | 3.7% | 4.1% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | $2.75B | 2.56 | $378M | 11.7% | 3.0% | 3.7% |
Peers
| 20D | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $519.86 | +4.0% | -31.7% | +22.4% | 16.5 | $73.85B | ||
| 2 | $1,139.34 | +0.4% | -21.4% | +29.0% | 34.6 | $62.98B | ||
| 3 | $168.09 | +3.1% | -37.7% | +22.4% | — | $53.28B | ||
| 4 | $248.51 | +3.3% | -33.5% | +37.7% | 25.1 | $46.28B | ||
| 5 | $390.29 | -6.4% | -48.6% | +75.5% | 161.8 | $31.71B | ||
| 6 | $50.84 | -8.0% | -66.2% | +101.9% | — | $30.43B | ||
| 7 | $75.93 | +1.0% | -24.6% | +32.7% | 14.3 | $13.06B | ||
| 8 | $272.00 | +1.8% | -39.5% | +33.5% | 16.2 | $10.72B |
Data as of Oct 16, 2026 close.
Latest news
Sentiment classified by AI from the headline (green positive, red negative). Links open the publisher.