Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)
Consumer Defensive · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
The average 12-month analyst price target for HRL is $24.90, 22.1% above the last close of $20.40 on Oct 16, 2026; targets range from $22.36 to $28.87. Rating consensus: Buy.
Snapshot
- P/E32.4x
- P/E vs sector+38.3%
- P/E vs own+7.4%
- Target upside+22.1%
- ConsensusBuy
- Market cap$11.23B
- FCF yield+7.0%
- Insiders$201K
- Earnings in48d
- News
Why it moved
Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL) rose 1.0% on Oct 16, 2026.
The market (SPY) fell 1.1%; Consumer Defensive stocks rose 1.0%. Most of the move came from its sector.
2 stories on the day (30-day average 1.2).
- Hormel Foods (NYSE:HRL) Hits New 1-Year Low – Should You Sell?
- Chili And Chickens: My Hurricane Survival Investments
Market = SPY. Sector = equal-weight average of the tracked companies in the same sector, net of the market.
Price and events
Last close $20.40 · -9.3% over 1y · E earnings · D dividend · S split · A analyst rating change
Technicals
- Trendsideways
- Sector▲ +2.6%
- MAs20▲ 50▼ 100▼ 200▼
- Above MAs1 of 4 above
- MA20×50↑ in ~26d
- RSI55
- Support-1.6%
- Resistance+3.8%
- Off 52w high-20.9%
- Off ATH-55.9%
- 52w range$20.40
- Bollingerupper half
- MACD0.21
- ATR+2.2%
- Volume1.0x
Analyst price targets
6 firms with a target in the last 12 months · last close $20.40 · as of Oct 16, 2026
Strong buy 2 · Buy 1 · Hold 7 · Sell 0 · Strong sell 0
Revenue and free cash flow
Q3 FY2026: Revenue -2.4% year over year, free cash flow 5.8% of revenue, operating margin 3.7%.
| Q3 FY2026 | Jul 26, 2026 | $2.96B | 0.11 | $172M | 15.9% | 3.7% | 2.0% |
| Q2 FY2026 | Apr 26, 2026 | $2.97B | 0.29 | $96.77M | 17.4% | 7.3% | 5.3% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Jan 25, 2026 | $3.03B | 0.33 | $280M | 15.5% | 8.0% | 6.0% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Oct 26, 2025 | $3.19B | -0.10 | $231M | 14.0% | 0.1% | -1.8% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Jul 27, 2025 | $3.03B | 0.33 | $84.5M | 16.1% | 7.9% | 6.1% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Apr 27, 2025 | $2.9B | 0.33 | -$18.64M | 16.7% | 8.6% | 6.2% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Jan 26, 2025 | $2.99B | 0.31 | $237M | 15.9% | 7.6% | 5.7% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Oct 27, 2024 | $3.14B | 0.40 | — | 16.6% | 9.4% | 7.0% |
Peers
| 20D | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $23.68 | +1.7% | -12.9% | -2.4% | — | $28.08B | ||
| 2 | $54.90 | +1.6% | -18.7% | +18.5% | 33.9 | $19.31B | ||
| 3 | $33.13 | +0.8% | -28.7% | +12.6% | — | $17.71B | ||
| 4 | $127.43 | +1.2% | -3.7% | +8.9% | 59.5 | $13.61B | ||
| 5 | $28.88 | +1.0% | -4.0% | — | 18.9 | $13.35B | ||
| 6 | $46.35 | +1.4% | -33.4% | +14.7% | 8.4 | $12.47B | ||
| 7 | $20.40 | +1.0% | -20.9% | +22.1% | 32.4 | $11.23B | ||
| 8 | $87.09 | +1.0% | -29.8% | +13.3% | 18.1 | $10.53B |
Data as of Oct 16, 2026 close.
Latest news
Sentiment classified by AI from the headline (green positive, red negative). Links open the publisher.