Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ)
Financial Services · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
The average 12-month analyst price target for NDAQ is $112.15, 19.4% above the last close of $93.97 on Oct 16, 2026; targets range from $100.00 to $119.64. Rating consensus: Buy.
Snapshot
- P/E27.4x
- P/E vs sector+92.5%
- P/E vs own-1.8%
- Target upside+19.4%
- ConsensusBuy
- Market cap$52.53B
- FCF yield+3.7%
- Insiders-$5.49M
- Earnings in6d
- News3.00
Why it moved
Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) rose 0.5% on Oct 16, 2026.
The market (SPY) fell 1.1%; Financial Services stocks rose 0.3%. Most of the move came from its sector.
3 stories on the day (30-day average 1.6).
- BRODSKY & SMITH SHAREHOLDER UPDATE: Notifying Investors of the Following Investigations: Varonis Systems, Inc. (Nasdaq – VRNS), CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq – CCC), Bumble Inc. (Nasdaq – BMBL), Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (NYSE – PAG)
- Nasdaq Resumes Trading in CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp.
- Fabric.AI to Participate in Live YouTube “Ask Me Anything” Panel from Nasdaq MarketSite on the Future of AI Infrastructure
Market = SPY. Sector = equal-weight average of the tracked companies in the same sector, net of the market.
Price and events
Last close $93.97 · +8.3% over 1y · E earnings · D dividend · S split · A analyst rating change
Technicals
- Trendsideways
- Sector▲ -3.9%
- MAs20▲ 50▼ 100▲ 200▲
- Above MAs3 of 4 above
- MA20×50↑ in ~11d
- RSI53
- Support-3.6%
- Resistance+1.0%
- Off 52w high-6.0%
- Off ATH-6.0%
- 52w range$93.97
- Bollingerupper half
- MACD0.23
- ATR+2.1%
- Volume0.9x
Analyst price targets
8 firms with a target in the last 12 months · last close $93.97 · as of Oct 16, 2026
Strong buy 6 · Buy 8 · Hold 3 · Sell 0 · Strong sell 1
Revenue and free cash flow
Q2 FY2026: Revenue +21.1% year over year, free cash flow 25.0% of revenue, operating margin 34.6%.
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $2.53B | 0.89 | $634M | 59.2% | 34.6% | 20.0% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $2.14B | 0.91 | $629M | 65.8% | 30.7% | 24.3% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $2.08B | 0.90 | $536M | 66.9% | 30.3% | 25.0% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $1.96B | 0.73 | $152M | 44.4% | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $2.09B | 0.78 | $687M | 41.2% | 27.2% | 21.6% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $2.09B | 0.68 | $614M | 39.0% | 26.2% | 18.9% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $2.03B | 0.61 | $645M | 40.0% | 25.5% | 17.5% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | $1.9B | 0.53 | $188M | 38.6% | 23.6% | 16.1% |
Peers
| 20D | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $429.64 | +1.1% | -20.8% | +20.5% | 26.2 | $127B | ||
| 2 | $293.87 | +1.5% | -6.9% | +1.7% | 24.9 | $106B | ||
| 3 | $161.56 | +2.0% | -6.8% | +12.8% | 22.8 | $90.7B | ||
| 4 | $485.07 | +0.3% | -9.5% | +11.7% | 30.8 | $84.01B | ||
| 5 | $93.97 | +0.5% | -6.0% | +19.4% | 27.4 | $52.53B | ||
| 6 | $173.16 | -5.8% | -52.1% | +27.3% | — | $45.69B | ||
| 7 | $569.08 | -1.0% | -11.3% | +22.5% | 31.4 | $41.37B | ||
| 8 | $314.98 | +2.2% | -13.7% | +3.2% | 24.6 | $32.89B |
Data as of Oct 16, 2026 close.
Latest news
Sentiment classified by AI from the headline (green positive, red negative). Links open the publisher.