NI financials
NiSource Inc · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
NiSource Inc
$42.68-8.0%
Buy · 16 analystsPT $48.85 +14.5%
NI reported revenue of $1.34B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 FY2026), up 4.6% from a year earlier. It posted diluted EPS of $0.09, free cash flow of -$417M and a net margin of 3.4%.
Valuation
- P/E22.7x
- P/E vs own-2.1%
- P/E vs sector+9.1%
- FCF yield-5.3%
- Market cap$20.46B
Quarterly results
Q2 FY2026: Revenue +4.6% year over year, free cash flow -31.1% of revenue, operating margin 17.0%.
RevenueFree cash flow
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $1.34B | 0.09 | -$417M | 50.2% | 17.0% | 3.4% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $2.36B | 1.06 | -$363M | 51.0% | 34.7% | 21.5% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $1.9B | 0.53 | -$134M | 49.2% | 27.1% | 13.5% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $1.27B | 0.20 | -$173M | 53.3% | 23.4% | 7.4% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $1.28B | 0.22 | -$163M | 48.7% | 20.5% | 8.0% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $2.18B | 1.00 | $49.1M | 50.7% | 34.8% | 21.7% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $1.59B | 0.47 | -$249M | 49.7% | 26.3% | 14.1% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | $1.08B | 0.19 | -$295M | 51.4% | 20.3% | 8.0% |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | $1.08B | 0.19 | -$184M | 51.8% | 21.8% | 7.9% |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | $1.71B | 0.77 | -$133M | 52.9% | 34.2% | 21.4% |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | $1.42B | 0.50 | -$361M | 48.8% | 25.5% | 16.7% |
| Q3 FY2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | $1.03B | 0.17 | -$379M | 49.1% | 22.7% | 8.3% |