RTX Corporation (RTX)
Industrials · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
The average 12-month analyst price target for RTX is $226.88, 17.0% above the last close of $193.92 on Oct 16, 2026; targets range from $170.27 to $249.18. Rating consensus: Buy.
Snapshot
- P/E34.1x
- P/E vs sector+19.7%
- P/E vs own-3.1%
- Target upside+17.0%
- ConsensusBuy
- Market cap$261B
- FCF yield+4.3%
- Insiders-$6.86M
- Earnings in4d
- News
Why it moved
RTX Corporation (RTX) rose 3.7% on Oct 16, 2026.
The market (SPY) fell 1.1%; Industrials stocks fell 0.4%. Most of the move is specific to RTX.
4 stories on the day (30-day average 2.7).
- RTX Locks In a Decade of Defense Dominance
- Norway's $2 trillion wealth fund was frozen out of major defense companies. That may be about to change
- Should You Buy, Hold or Sell RTX Stock Ahead of Q3 Earnings?
Market = SPY. Sector = equal-weight average of the tracked companies in the same sector, net of the market.
Price and events
Last close $193.92 · +25.3% over 1y · E earnings · D dividend · S split · A analyst rating change
Technicals
- Trendbullish
- Sector→ -7.1%
- MAs20▲ 50▼ 100▼ 200▼
- Above MAs1 of 4 above
- MA20×50↑ in ~55d
- RSI56
- Support-0.5%
- Resistance+3.9%
- Off 52w high-14.0%
- Off ATH-14.0%
- 52w range$193.92
- Bollingerupper half
- MACD1.42
- ATR+2.0%
- Volume1.9x
Analyst price targets
13 firms with a target in the last 12 months · last close $193.92 · as of Oct 16, 2026
Strong buy 6 · Buy 11 · Hold 8 · Sell 0 · Strong sell 0
Revenue and free cash flow
Q2 FY2026: Revenue +14.5% year over year, free cash flow 11.6% of revenue, operating margin 11.4%.
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $24.71B | 1.57 | $2.88B | 20.8% | 11.4% | 8.7% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $22.08B | 1.51 | $1.21B | 20.8% | 11.6% | 9.3% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $24.24B | 1.19 | $3.19B | 19.5% | 10.7% | 6.7% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $22.48B | 1.41 | $4.03B | 20.4% | 11.2% | 8.5% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $21.58B | 1.22 | -$72M | 20.3% | 9.9% | 7.7% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $20.31B | 1.14 | $792M | 20.3% | 10.0% | 7.6% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $21.62B | 1.10 | $492M | 19.6% | 9.8% | 6.9% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | $20.09B | 1.09 | $1.84B | 20.1% | 10.1% | 7.3% |
Peers
| 20D | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $313.83 | +0.6% | -17.6% | +30.8% | 37.1 | $326B | ||
| 2 | $193.92 | +3.7% | -14.0% | +17.0% | 34.1 | $261B | ||
| 3 | $190.21 | +0.8% | -24.6% | +37.3% | 82.3 | $150B | ||
| 4 | $552.09 | +3.7% | -17.4% | +13.2% | 20.3 | $127B | ||
| 5 | $344.23 | +2.1% | -12.6% | +19.4% | 21.0 | $93.13B | ||
| 6 | $220.96 | +0.6% | -24.5% | +38.5% | 47.6 | $88.1B | ||
| 7 | $519.86 | +4.0% | -31.7% | +22.4% | 16.5 | $73.85B | ||
| 8 | $1,139.34 | +0.4% | -21.4% | +29.0% | 34.6 | $62.98B |
Data as of Oct 16, 2026 close.
Latest news
Sentiment classified by AI from the headline (green positive, red negative). Links open the publisher.