Fastenal Company (FAST)
Industrials · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
The average 12-month analyst price target for FAST is $50.26, 1.5% below the last close of $51.02 on Oct 16, 2026; targets range from $45.54 to $58.13. Rating consensus: Hold.
Snapshot
- P/E41.1x
- P/E vs sector+44.3%
- P/E vs own+4.3%
- Target upside-1.5%
- ConsensusHold
- Market cap$58.55B
- FCF yield+1.8%
- Insiders-$2.03M
- Earnings in95d
- News
Why it moved
Fastenal Company (FAST) rose 1.3% on Oct 16, 2026.
The market (SPY) fell 1.1%; Industrials stocks fell 0.4%. Most of the move is specific to FAST.
3 stories on the day (30-day average 1.1).
- 10,958 Shares in Fastenal Company $FAST Bought by B. Riley Wealth Advisors Inc.
- Fastenal: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
- These 6 Dividend Stocks Generate $7,273 a Year. Here’s What Taxes Could Cost You
Market = SPY. Sector = equal-weight average of the tracked companies in the same sector, net of the market.
Price and events
Last close $51.02 · +24.3% over 1y · E earnings · D dividend · S split · A analyst rating change
Technicals
- Trendsideways
- Sector→ -7.1%
- MAs20▲ 50▲ 100▲ 200▲
- Above MAs4 of 4 above
- MA20×50Golden 2d ago
- RSI54
- Support-4.7%
- Resistance—
- Off 52w high-2.6%
- Off ATH-2.6%
- 52w range$51.02
- Bollingerupper half
- MACD0.04
- ATR+2.7%
- Volume1.2x
Analyst price targets
10 firms with a target in the last 12 months · last close $51.02 · as of Oct 16, 2026
Strong buy 0 · Buy 6 · Hold 7 · Sell 2 · Strong sell 3
Revenue and free cash flow
Q3 FY2026: Revenue +15.5% year over year, free cash flow 14.1% of revenue, operating margin 21.5%.
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | $2.46B | 0.35 | $348M | 44.8% | 21.5% | 16.3% |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $2.39B | 0.33 | $78.2M | 44.6% | 21.0% | 16.0% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $2.2B | 0.30 | $320M | 44.6% | 20.3% | 15.4% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $2.03B | 0.26 | $308M | 44.3% | 19.0% | 14.5% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $2.13B | 0.29 | $327M | 45.3% | 20.7% | 15.7% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $2.08B | 0.29 | $209M | 45.3% | 21.0% | 15.9% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $1.96B | 0.26 | $207M | 45.1% | 20.1% | 15.2% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $1.82B | 0.23 | $223M | 44.8% | 18.9% | 14.4% |
Peers
| 20D | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,029.64 | -1.7% | -11.6% | +19.6% | 24.9 | $64.09B | ||
| 2 | $1,139.34 | +0.4% | -21.4% | +29.0% | 34.6 | $62.98B | ||
| 3 | $1,330.70 | 0.0% | -4.9% | -3.9% | 34.0 | $62.68B | ||
| 4 | $51.02 | +1.3% | -2.6% | -1.5% | 41.1 | $58.55B | ||
| 5 | $110.82 | 0.0% | -19.6% | +8.7% | 23.3 | $58.33B | ||
| 6 | $248.17 | -0.1% | -3.9% | +9.6% | 36.3 | $56.9B | ||
| 7 | $168.09 | +3.1% | -37.7% | +22.4% | — | $53.28B | ||
| 8 | $231.61 | +1.2% | -12.8% | +21.0% | 22.2 | $44.81B |
Data as of Oct 16, 2026 close.
Latest news
Sentiment classified by AI from the headline (green positive, red negative). Links open the publisher.