VLO financials
Valero Energy Corporation · end-of-day data as of Oct 16, 2026
Valero Energy Corporation
$444.71+47.6%
Hold · 21 analystsPT $397.05 -10.7%
VLO reported revenue of $36.65B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 FY2026), up 22.6% from a year earlier. It posted diluted EPS of $12.62, free cash flow of $5.35B and a net margin of 10.2%.
Valuation
- P/E18.4x
- P/E vs own-13.7%
- P/E vs sector+4.1%
- FCF yield+7.9%
- Market cap$128B
Quarterly results
Q2 FY2026: Revenue +22.6% year over year, free cash flow 14.6% of revenue, operating margin 14.2%.
RevenueFree cash flow
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $36.65B | 12.62 | $5.35B | 19.5% | 14.2% | 10.2% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $32.38B | 4.22 | $1.23B | 8.9% | 5.3% | 3.9% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $31.73B | 3.74 | $1.84B | 10.3% | 5.0% | 3.6% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $32.17B | 3.53 | $1.7B | 5.5% | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $29.89B | 2.28 | $786M | 4.1% | 3.3% | 2.4% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $30.26B | -1.90 | $703M | 1.6% | -3.0% | -2.0% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $30.76B | 0.89 | $767M | 2.0% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | $32.88B | 1.14 | $1.08B | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | $34.49B | 2.71 | $2.28B | 4.1% | 3.5% | 2.6% |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | $31.76B | 3.75 | $1.65B | 6.2% | 5.3% | 3.9% |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | $35.41B | 3.55 | $983M | 5.3% | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Q3 FY2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | $38.4B | 7.49 | $3.09B | 9.8% | 9.1% | 6.8% |